FACULTY OF LINGUISTICS, PHILOLOGY, AND PHONETICS

ALL COURSES

Lecture List for Trinity Term 2017

All lectures begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish at 5 minutes to the next hour, except where stated.
Where weeks are not indicated, the lecture will run for all 8 weeks of term.

Access to lectures for non-members of the University

Non-members of the University may not attend university lectures (unless they are announced as open to the general public) without payment of a fee, otherwise than by personal invitation of the lecturer concerned. Persons who are neither reading for a qualification of this University nor otherwise exempt, and who wish to attend lectures in any term, should apply to: The Fees Clerk, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD. Senior visiting scholars from other universities who wish to attend lectures, seminars, or classes should normally apply to the lecturer concerned directly, and not to the Fees Clerk.

Key: TBA = To be arranged TBC = To be confirmed

For all Papers IV and V, Romance/Slavonic/Celtic linguistics, individual languages, Oriental Studies and Computational Linguistics lectures etc., please refer to the relevant Institute or Faculty e.g. MML Lecture List, the Oriental Institute Lecture List or the Department of Computer Science.

 

Prelims

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
General Linguistics (Mod-Langs VIII)
Introduction to Historical Linguistics Mr Robin Meyer M. 2 (wks 2-5) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Grammatical Analysis (Modern Languages Paper X)
Advanced Grammar Professor Mary Dalrymple F. 2 (wks 2-5) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Workshop
FHS Orientation Meeting and Linguistics Project & Thesis Workshop Dr Sandra Paoli & Professor Ash Asudeh T. 2 (wk 1) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre

 

FHS

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
B2 Syntax
Characteristics of Germanic Languages Dr Kerstin Hoge Th. 10.30-12 (wks 6-9) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Syntax Working Group Professor Mary Dalrymple M. 4 (wks 2-5) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
E History/Structure Language
Characteristics of Germanic Languages Dr Kerstin Hoge Th. 10.30-12 (wks 6-9) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Lectures
1. Romanian Language Class (Beginners) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
2. Romanian Language Class (Intermediate) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
3. Romanian Language Class (Advanced) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
Workshop
FHS Orientation Meeting and Linguistics Project & Thesis Workshop Dr Sandra Paoli & Professor Ash Asudeh T. 2 (wk 1) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre

 

Graduates

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Lectures
1. Romanian Language Class (Beginners) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
2. Romanian Language Class (Intermediate) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
3. Romanian Language Class (Advanced) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 (wks 2-9) 47 Wellington Square Common Room
Characteristics of Germanic Languages Dr Kerstin Hoge Th. 10.30-12 (wks 6-9) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Introduction to Speech and Language Processing Professor John Coleman W. 2-3.30 (wks 2-7) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
MPhil/PRS Thesis Presentation Workshop Professor Aditi Lahiri T. 4-5.30 (wk 2) CLP Room 206
Other
B(vii) Experimental Phonetics Workshops Wks 1-4 (DAY AND TIME TBC) Professor John Coleman TBA  
Syntax Working Group Professor Mary Dalrymple M. 4 (wks 2-5) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Work in Progress Dr Peter Barber, Professor Philomen Probert, Professor Andreas Willi T. 2.15-4 (wks 3-9) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
General Linguistics Seminar Series Profs Aditi Lahiri, Ash Asudeh, Wolfgang de Melo M. 5-6.45 (wks 2-5) The Taylor Institution Room 2

 

Comparative Philology

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Lectures
Imperial and Late Latin Professor Andreas Willi T. 4.15-6 (wks 1-6) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Indo-European Seminar Professor Philomen Probert & Mr Robin Meyer M. 2.15-4 (wks 2-9) Ioannou Centre tbc
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Morphology Mr Robin Meyer M. Th. 12 (wks 2-5) Exam School Please refer to Exam School schedule on arrival
Introduction to the History of Latin Professor Philomen Probert T. 9 (wks 2-9) Ioannou Centre tbc
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Work in Progress Dr Peter Barber, Professor Philomen Probert, Professor Andreas Willi T. 2.15-4 (wks 3-9) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre