FACULTY OF LINGUISTICS, PHILOLOGY, AND PHONETICS

ALL COURSES

Lecture List for Michaelmas Term 2017

All lectures begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish at 5 minutes to the next hour, except where stated.
Where weeks are not indicated, the lecture will run for all 8 weeks of term.

Access to lectures for non-members of the University

Non-members of the University may not attend university lectures (unless they are announced as open to the general public) without payment of a fee, otherwise than by personal invitation of the lecturer concerned. Persons who are neither reading for a qualification of this University nor otherwise exempt, and who wish to attend lectures in any term, should apply to: The Fees Clerk, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD. Senior visiting scholars from other universities who wish to attend lectures, seminars, or classes should normally apply to the lecturer concerned directly, and not to the Fees Clerk.

Key: TBA = To be arranged TBC = To be confirmed

For all Papers IV and V, Romance/Slavonic/Celtic linguistics, individual languages, Oriental Studies and Computational Linguistics lectures etc., please refer to the relevant Institute or Faculty e.g. MML Lecture List, the Oriental Institute Lecture List or the Department of Computer Science.

 

Prelims

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
General Linguistics (Modern Languages Paper VIII)
General Linguistics Dr Sandra Paoli & Dr Matthew Husband M. 2 The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Grammatical Analysis (Modern Languages Paper X)
Grammatical Analysis Dr Sandra Paoli T. 3 The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Phonetics & Phonology (Modern Languages Paper IX)
Introduction to Phonetics Dr Margaret Renwick T. 2 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Introduction to Phonology Dr Elinor Payne T. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall

 

FHS

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
B1 Phonetics & Phonology
Phonetics & Phonology Dr Elinor Payne T. 4 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 2
B2 Syntax
Syntax Dr Louise Mycock M. 4 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Syntax Working Group Dr John Lowe T. 4 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
B5 Sociolinguistics
Sociolinguistics Professor Deborah Cameron M. 3 The Taylor Institution Main Hall
F Special Subjects in Linguistics (Mod-Langs XII)
Romance Linguistics & Philology Dr Chiara Cappellaro M. 9 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
General
An Introduction to Finnic Languages (for Graduates and Undergraduates) Miss Zeprina-Jaz Ainsworth F. 11 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Lectures
1. Romanian Language Class (Beginners) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 CLP Room 206
2. Romanian Language Class (Intermediate) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 CLP Room 206
3. Romanian Language Class (Advanced) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 CLP Room 206

 

Graduates

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Foundation Course
Formal Foundations of Linguistics Dr John Lowe M. 12 (wks 1,2,3,4,5,6,8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Formal Foundations of Linguistics Dr John Lowe M. 11.30 (wk 7) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Formal Foundations of Linguistics Practical Sessions Mr Jamie Findlay Th. 10 CLP Room 207
Introduction to Phonetics Professor John Coleman W. 2-3.30 CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Phonology Dr Hilary Wynne M. 9 CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Phonology Practical Sessions Miss Swetlana Schuster F. 10 CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Syntax Dr John Lowe M. 11 (wks 1,2,3,4,5,6,8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Syntax Dr John Lowe M. 10.30 (wk 7) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Syntax Practical Sessions Mr Stephen Jones Th. 2 (wks 3,4) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Introduction to Syntax Practical Sessions Mr Stephen Jones Th. 2-4 (wks 6,8) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Research Methods Professor John Coleman W. 10 (wks 2-8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Lectures
1. MPhil/PRS Thesis Workshop Professor Aditi Lahiri M. 9 (wk 8) Somerville College Margaret Thatcher Centre
2. MPhil/PRS Thesis Workshop Professor Aditi Lahiri T. 9 (wk 8) Somerville College Margaret Thatcher Centre
Field Methods Dr Charlotte Hemmings, Dr Holly Kennard, Mr Joey Lovestrand T. 2-5 47 Wellington Square to be confirmed
Psycholinguistics Dr Matthew Husband T. 3 (wks 5-8) CLP Room 206
Romance Linguistics & Philology Dr Chiara Cappellaro M. 9 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Sociolinguistics Professor Deborah Cameron M. 3 The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Other
1. Romanian Language Class (Beginners) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 CLP Room 206
2. Romanian Language Class (Intermediate) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 CLP Room 206
3. Romanian Language Class (Advanced) Open to all Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 CLP Room 206
An Introduction to Finnic Languages (for Graduates and Undergraduates) Miss Zeprina-Jaz Ainsworth F. 11 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Discussing Romance Dr Sandra Paoli W. 12 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
DPhil Workshop Mr Jamie Findlay & Mr Stephen Jones Th. 12.30 (wks 1,3,5,9) CLP Room 207
DPhil Workshop Mr Jamie Findlay & Mr Stephen Jones W. 12.30-2 (wk 7) CLP Room 207
Lecturing Workshop Dr Sandra Paoli F. 2-5 (wk 0) 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 1
PLTO Dr Sandra Paoli F. 10-1 (wk 0) 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 1
Syntax Working Group Dr John Lowe T. 4 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar Dr Peter Barber, Mr Robin Meyer, Professor Andreas Willi T. 2.15-4 (wks 2-8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
General Linguistics Seminar Series Profs Aditi Lahiri, Ash Asudeh, Wolfgang de Melo M. 5.15-6.45 (wks 2-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
GUEST LECTURE: "The development of case morphology in Hungarian and other Ugric languages" Professor Ulla-Maja Forsberg, University of Helsinki W. 5 (wk 3) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre

 

Comparative Philology

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Lectures
Archaic Latin Inscriptions Dr Alessandro Vatri Th. 2-4 (wks 1-6) Ioannou Centre Basement Seminar Room 42
Homer and Early Greek (Mods Philology Revision Class) Mr Thomas McConnell Th. 10 (wks 1-4) Ioannou Centre Lecture Theatre
Inscriptional Evidence for the Early History of Latin Dr Peter Barber Th. 10 (wks 5-8) Ioannou Centre Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Linguistics for Classicists Mr Robin Meyer F. 2-4 (wks 1-4) Ioannou Centre Basement Seminar Room 42
Introduction to Oscan and Umbrian Professor Andreas Willi M. 1.30-3 (wks 1,2,3,4,5,6,8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre
Introductory Circus: Indo-European and Comparative/Historical Linguistics Dr Peter Barber, Mr Robin Meyer, Professor Andreas Willi T. 12 Ioannou Centre Lecture Theatre
Linguistics Description of Greek Dr Alessandro Vatri M. 3-5 (wk 7) CLP Room 206
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar Dr Peter Barber, Mr Robin Meyer, Professor Andreas Willi T. 2.15-4 (wks 2-8) CLP CIB Lecture Theatre