FACULTY OF LINGUISTICS, PHILOLOGY, AND PHONETICS

ALL COURSES

Lecture List for Michaelmas Term 2018

All lectures begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish at 5 minutes to the next hour, except where stated.
Where weeks are not indicated, the lecture will run for all 8 weeks of term.

Access to lectures for non-members of the University

Non-members of the University may not attend university lectures (unless they are announced as open to the general public) without payment of a fee, otherwise than by personal invitation of the lecturer concerned. Persons who are neither reading for a qualification of this University nor otherwise exempt, and who wish to attend lectures in any term, should apply to: The Fees Clerk, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD. Senior visiting scholars from other universities who wish to attend lectures, seminars, or classes should normally apply to the lecturer concerned directly, and not to the Fees Clerk.

Key: TBA = To be arranged TBC = To be confirmed

For all Papers E, Romance/Slavonic/Celtic linguistics, individual languages, and lectures in Oriental Studies etc., please refer to the relevant Institute or Faculty e.g. MML Lecture List, or the Oriental Institute Lecture List.

 

Prelims

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
General Linguistics Paper 8
Foundations of General Linguistics Dr John Lowe M. 2 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Psycholinguistics Mr Jamie Findlay M. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Grammatical Analysis Paper 10
Introduction to Syntax and Morphology Professor Mary Dalrymple T. 3 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Syntax Dr Louise Mycock T. 3 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Phonetics & Phonology Paper 9
Phonetics & Phonology Mr Mitko Sabev T. 2 The Taylor Institution Main Hall

 

FHS

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
B1 Phonetics & Phonology
Phonetics & Phonology to be confirmed T. 4 To be confirmed  
B2 Syntax
Syntax Dr Louise Mycock M. 4 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Syntax Working Group Dr John Lowe W. 4 CLP Room 207
B5 Sociolinguistics
Sociolinguistics Professor Deborah Cameron M. 3 CLP Lecture Theatre
E History/Structure Language
Modern Portuguese Linguistics (Portuguese V) Dr Víctor Acedo-Matellán M. 9 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Modern Spanish Linguistics (Spanish V) Dr Víctor Acedo-Matellán T. 9 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Topics in Italian Phonology and Morphology Professor Martin Maiden T. 9 (wks 5-8) 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
F Special Subjects Modern Languages
The Romance Languages Professor Martin Maiden W. 9 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Lectures
1. Romanian Language: Beginners (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
2. Romanian Language: Intermediate (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
3. Romanian Language: Advanced (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed

 

Graduates

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Foundation Course
Formal Foundations of Linguistics Professor Mary Dalrymple T. 9.30 CLP Room 206
Formal Foundations Practical Sessions (wk 1) Mr Jamie Findlay F. 2 (wk 1) CLP Room 206
Formal Foundations Practical Sessions (wks 2-8) Mr Jamie Findlay Th. 2 (wks 2-8) CLP Room 206
Introduction to Phonetics Professor John Coleman W. 2-3.30 CLP Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Phonology Dr Swetlana Schuster M. 9 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Introduction to Phonology Practicals Ms Yoolim Kim F. 10 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Introduction to Semantics Dr Toni Bassaganyas Bars Th. 11-12.30 CLP Lecture Theatre
Introduction to Syntax Professor Mary Dalrymple M. 1-2.30 CLP Room 206
Introduction to Syntax Practicals Mr Alex Biswas F. 2-4 (wks 2,4,6,8) CLP Room 206
Lectures
PLTO Dr Sandra Paoli F. 9.30-1 (wk 0) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture room
Research Methods to be confirmed TBA  
Sociolinguistics Professor Deborah Cameron M. 3 CLP Lecture Theatre
Syntax Working Group Dr John Lowe W. 4 CLP Room 207
The Romance Languages Professor Martin Maiden W. 9 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Topics in Italian Phonology and Morphology Professor Martin Maiden T. 9 (wks 5-8) 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Other
1. Romanian Language: Beginners (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
2. Romanian Language: Intermediate (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
3. Romanian Language: Advanced (All welcome) Dr Oana Uţă & Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed
Seminars
Comparative Philology Seminar Professors Wolfgang de Melo, Philomen Probert, Andreas WIlli T. 2.15-4 CLP Lecture Theatre
General Linguistics Seminar Wks 2 & 6 Prof Adit Lahiri, Dr Kerstin Hoge, Prof Wolfgang de Melo M. 5.15-6.45 (wks 2,6) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
General Linguistics Seminar Wks 3,4,5,7,8 Prof Aditi Lahiri , Dr Kerstin Hoge, Prof Wolfgang de Melo M. 5.15-6.45 (wks 3,4,5,7,8) The Taylor Institution Room 2
Romance Linguistics Seminar Professor Martin Maiden Th. 5-6.30 (wks 2-8) 47 Wellington Square To be confirmed

 

Comparative Philology

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Lectures
1 .Mods Philology Revision Class: Homer Dr Alessandro Vatri M. 2-3.30 (wks 1-4) Ioannou Centre tbc
2. Mods Philology Revision Class: Early Latin Texts Dr Alessandro Vatri T. 2-3.30 (wks 5-8) Ioannou Centre tbc
Archaic Latin Inscriptions Professor Andreas Willi T. 4.15-6 (wks 2,3,4,5,7,8) CLP Lecture Theatre
Indo-Iranian Philology Dr John Lowe M. 4 (wks 2-8) CLP Room 207
Seminars
Comparative Philology Seminar Professors Wolfgang de Melo, Philomen Probert, Andreas WIlli T. 2.15-4 CLP Lecture Theatre