FACULTY OF LINGUISTICS, PHILOLOGY, AND PHONETICS

ALL COURSES

Lecture List for Hilary Term 2024

All lectures begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish at 5 minutes to the next hour, except where stated.
Where weeks are not indicated, the lecture will run for all 8 weeks of term.

Access to lectures for non-members of the University

Non-members of the University who are not otherwise exempted[1] may not attend university lectures (unless they are detailed under ‘Special Lectures’ or announced as open to the general public), except by prior agreement of the department or faculty concerned. The department or faculty may charge a fee for attendance. The level of fee is a matter for departmental discretion. A lecturer may for personal reasons occasionally admit a person to his or her own lecture or lectures without a fee. The department or faculty may refuse the right of attendance to any person or category of person for whatever reason. They may at any time withdraw the right to attendance, and any lecturer may exclude a person from his or her lectures without reason given; in either case the department shall determine what proportion (if any) of any fee paid shall be refunded. Attendance at lectures given in any college building shall be subject to the right of the college concerned to refuse admission. The department should arrange to collect any fee before the lecture course commences. Please note that there is no central university process to pursue non-payment of fees in respect of lecture attendance.

[1] The following non-members are exempted, i.e, they may attend university lectures advertised in lecture lists: students whose names are entered on the Register of Diploma students, or the Register of Recognised Students, or the Register of Visiting Students; and, when space permits, non-members of the University who are university or college employees.

Key: TBA = To be arranged TBC = To be confirmed

 

Prelims

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
2. Phonetics & Phonology
Acoustics Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa T. 2 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Dynamic Phonetics and Phonology Prof Elinor Payne T. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
3. Syntax
Prelims Syntax Dr Diego Krivochen T. 3 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Prelims Syntax Dr Louise Mycock T. 3 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
4. Semantics & Pragmatics
Semantics & Pragmatics Dr Danfeng Wu M. 2 The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Other
Introduction to Coptic Dr Victoria Fendel and Dr Adrienn Almasy-Martin W. 2-3.30 Clarendon Institute Room 206

 

FHS

Papers E1 and E2 (also known as IV and V) and Special Subjects (Paper XII): Details of the following Linguistics lectures on the structure and history of modern and medieval European languages (e.g. French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Slavonic, or Portuguese) may be found by consulting the MML Lecture List.

For other relevant courses in the Faculty of Oriental Studies please consult the Oriental Institute Lecture List.

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Advanced Course
Topics in Austronesian Syntax Dr Charlotte Hemmings M. 1 Clarendon Institute Room 206
B1 Phonetics & Phonology
Aural Transcription Seminars Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2-3.30 (wks 1-4) Clarendon Institute Contact Lecturer for details
Lab Report seminars Prof Elinor Payne T. 5.15 (wks 2,4) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Lab Report seminars Prof Elinor Payne T. 5.15 (wks 6,8) Clarendon Institute Room 207
B3 Semantics & Pragmatics
FHS Semantics & Pragmatics Dr Daniel Altshuler T. 4 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture Room 1
B4 Psycholinguistics
Psycholinguistics Professor Matthew Husband M. 3 Clarendon Institute Room 206
B6 Historical Linguistics
Historical Linguistics Dr Krishnan Ram-Prasad M. 4 (wks 5-8) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 1
Historical Linguistics Dr Víctor Acedo-Matellán M. 4 (wks 1-4) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 1
E History/Structure Language
History of the Italian Language Dr Chiara Cappellaro T. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
F Special Subjects
Morphology Dr Chiara Cappellaro Th. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
Romance Linguistics Dr Chiara Cappellaro W. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
Romance Linguistics Dr Hannah Davidson F. 9 (wks 2-8) Clarendon Institute Room 206

 

Graduates

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Advanced Course
(Bviii) Sociolinguistics (for registered students only) Dr Matt Gardner W. 9-11 (wks 1-3) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Advance Course: Semantics & Pragmatics Dr Daniel Altshuler T. 9.30-11 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 1
Advance Course: Semantics & Pragmatics Mr Sunny Pydugadu F. 2-3.30 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture Room 1
Advance Course: Semantics & Pragmatics Ms Setayesh Dashti F. 11.15-12.45 47 Wellington Square T7
Advanced Phonology Lectures Mr Matt King M. 9 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
Advanced Syntax: Theory and Analysis Dr Diego Krivochen M. 2-4 Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
B(i) Advanced Phonetics Seminars Prof Elinor Payne T. 5.15-6.30 (wks 1,3,5,7) Clarendon Institute Room 207
B(i) Advanced Phonology Classes Mr Joshua Booth F. 10 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 1
B(vii) Experimental Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2-3.30 (wks 5-8) Phonetics Lab Phonetics Lab
Graduate Psycholinguistics Dr Jana Willer-Gold Th. 11 (wks 1,2,4,5) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Old Church Slavonic reading group Mr Atticus Mawby M. 4 Clarendon Institute Room 206
Phonetic Transcription Seminars Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2-3.30 (wks 1-4) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Phonetics Reading Group Ms Leah Sternfeld M. 3 (wks 2-8) Clarendon Institute Common Room
Phonology Reading Group Mr Joshua Booth M. 12 (wks 2,4,6,8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Topics in Austronesian Syntax Dr Charlotte Hemmings M. 1 Clarendon Institute Room 206
Class
Graduate Quantitative Methods Professor Matt Husband T. 4 Clarendon Institute Room 207
Hieroglyphic Luwian Historical Inscriptions Dr Marco Santini T. 10-11.30 (wks 3-8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Hieroglyphic Luwian: revision Dr Michele Bianconi T. 10-11.30 (wks 1,2) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Hittite Language Dr Michele Bianconi W. 3.30 (wks 1,2,3,4,5,7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Hittite Language Dr Michele Bianconi M. 3 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Hittite Language Dr Michele Bianconi W. 3.30 (wks 6,8) Clarendon Institute Common Room
D Options: History and structure of a language
History of the Italian Language Dr Chiara Cappellaro T. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
Graduate Seminars
Anatolian Seminar Dr Michele Bianconi & Prof Philomen Probert F. 5 (wk 3) Humanities (ROQ) Seminar Room (3rd Floor)
General Linguistics Seminar Professor Daniel Altshuler and Professor Philomen Probert M. 5-7 The Taylor Institution Room 2
Language Documentation Charlotte Hemmings Th. 2-4 (wk 7) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Graduates Thesis Workshop
Linguistics Graduates Thesis Workshop Dr Louise Mycock Th. F. 10-6 (wk 0) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Lectures
Romance Linguistics Dr Chiara Cappellaro W. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
Romance Linguistics Dr Hannah Davidson F. 9 (wks 2-8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Romanian Language - Advanced Dr Oana Uță W. 4 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Romanian Language Class - Beginners Dr Oana Uță W. 2 47 Wellington Square Basement Seminar Room 2
Romanian Language Class - Intermediate Dr Oana Uță W. 3 (wks 1,2,3,4,5,6,8) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Romanian Language Class - Intermediate Dr Oana Uță W. 3 (wk 7) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room F6
Sounds and Structures in French Prof Ian Watson T. 11-1 Christ Church College Research Centre
Other
Beginners’ Irish language Ms Nora Baker W. 10 Online Teams
Celtic Linguistics Prof David Willis Th. 10 (wks 1,3,5,7) Jesus College Tower Meeting Room
Graduate Brunch Cath Brislane F. 11 Clarendon Institute Common Room
Intermediate Irish language Ms Nora Baker W. 12 Online Teams
Introduction to Coptic Dr Victoria Fendel and Dr Adrienn Almasy-Martin W. 2-3.30 Clarendon Institute Room 206
Introduction to early Irish (Longes mac n-Uislenn) Prof Mark Williams T. 2 St Edmund Hall  
Introduction to Middle Breton (Buhez Santes Cathell) Prof David Willis Th. 12 (wks 1,3,5,7) Jesus College Tower Meeting Room
Introduction to Middle Welsh (Llyfr Blegywryd) Prof David Willis Th. 11 (wks 1,3,5,7) Jesus College Tower Meeting Room
Morphology Dr Chiara Cappellaro Th. 9 Online Please contact lecturer to receive Teams invite
Post-beginners’ Irish language Ms Nora Baker W. 11 Online Teams
Seminars
Historical Syntax Seminar Dr Krishnan Ram-Prasad W. 4.30-6 (wks 2,4,6,8) The Ertegun House (37a St Giles) Seminar Room
Linguistics Illusions Professor Colin Phillips T. 11.30-1 Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Psycholinguistics Lab Meeting Prof Matt Husband T. 2-3.30 (wks 4-8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Workshops
Lab Skills Workshop Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa F. 1.30-4 (wk 7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Paper A Essay Writing Workshops Dr Louise Mycock, Prof Philomen Probert and Prof Colin Phillips W. 11 (wks 1-3) Clarendon Institute Room 207
Syntax/Semantics Workshop Dr Danfeng Wu Th. 4-5.30 (wks 2-7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre

 

Comparative Philology

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Class
Linguistic Description of Greek: Texts Professor Andreas Willi T. 4.15-6 (wks 1-4) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Lectures
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Phonology Dr Michele Bianconi M. Th. 12 (wks 1-6) Examination Schools Please refer to Exam Schools schedule on arrival
Other
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Morphology Professor Andreas Willi M. Th. 12 (wks 7,8) Examination Schools Please refer to Exam Schools schedule on arrival
Linguistic Description of Latin: Texts Dr Tim Barnes Th. 1-4.45 (wks 5-8) Ioannou Centre tbc
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Albanian Dr Tim Barnes, Dr Michele Bianconi, Prof. Philomen Probert, Prof. Andreas Willi T. 2.15-4 (wks 2-7) Clarendon Institute Room 207
Historical Syntax Seminar Dr Krishnan Ram-Prasad T. 4.30-6 (wks 2,4,6,8) The Taylor Institution Venue to be confirmed