FACULTY OF LINGUISTICS, PHILOLOGY, AND PHONETICS

ALL COURSES

Lecture List for Hilary Term 2022

All lectures begin at 5 minutes past the hour and finish at 5 minutes to the next hour, except where stated.
Where weeks are not indicated, the lecture will run for all 8 weeks of term.

Access to lectures for non-members of the University

Non-members of the University who are not otherwise exempted[1] may not attend university lectures (unless they are detailed under ‘Special Lectures’ or announced as open to the general public), except by prior agreement of the department or faculty concerned. The department or faculty may charge a fee for attendance. The level of fee is a matter for departmental discretion. A lecturer may for personal reasons occasionally admit a person to his or her own lecture or lectures without a fee. The department or faculty may refuse the right of attendance to any person or category of person for whatever reason. They may at any time withdraw the right to attendance, and any lecturer may exclude a person from his or her lectures without reason given; in either case the department shall determine what proportion (if any) of any fee paid shall be refunded. Attendance at lectures given in any college building shall be subject to the right of the college concerned to refuse admission. The department should arrange to collect any fee before the lecture course commences. Please note that there is no central university process to pursue non-payment of fees in respect of lecture attendance.

[1] The following non-members are exempted, i.e, they may attend university lectures advertised in lecture lists: students whose names are entered on the Register of Diploma students, or the Register of Recognised Students, or the Register of Visiting Students; and, when space permits, non-members of the University who are university or college employees.

Key: TBA = To be arranged TBC = To be confirmed

 

Prelims

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
1. General Linguistics Paper 8
Semantics & Pragmatics Dr Daniel Altshuler M. 2 (wks 1-4) https://canvas.ox.ac.uk/courses/44107
Sociolinguistics Dr Matt Gardner M. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
2. Phonetics & Phonology Paper 9
Acoustics Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa T. 2 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Dynamic Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa T. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
3. Grammatical Analysis Paper 10
Grammatical Analysis Dr Diego Krivochen T. 3 (wks 1-4) https://canvas.ox.ac.uk/courses/44422
Grammatical Analysis Dr Hannah Davidson T. 3 (wks 5-8) https://canvas.ox.ac.uk/courses/44422
Other
1. Romanian Language Class - Beginners Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 2
2. Romanian Language Class - Intermediate Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor
3. Romanian Language: Advanced Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor

 

FHS

Papers E1 and E2 (also known as IV and V) and Special Subjects (Paper XII): Details of the following Linguistics lectures on the structure and history of modern and medieval European languages (e.g. French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Slavonic, or Portuguese) may be found by consulting the MML Lecture List.

For other relevant courses in the Faculty of Oriental Studies please consult the Oriental Institute Lecture List.

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
B1 Phonetics & Phonology
Experimental Phonetics B(vii) Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2 (wks 5-8) Phonetics Lab Contact Lecturer
Lab Report Seminars (2Y UG) Dr Stephen Nichols Phonetics Laboratory-room 1.26 (TBC) weeks 2 4 6 and 8. Seminars will last 90 minutes. Day and Time TBA. Interested students should contact Dr Nichols by Weds HT 0wk
B3 Semantics & Pragmatics
Semantics & Pragmatics Dr Daniel Altshuler W. 4 Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
B4 Psycholinguistics
Psycholinguistics Professor Matthew Husband M. 3 The Taylor Institution Room 2
B6 Historical Linguistics
Historical Linguistics Dr Anna Paradís M. 4 (wks 1-4) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Historical Linguistics Dr Sam Wolfe M. 4 (wks 5-8) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
E History/Structure Language
1. History of the Italian Language Professor Martin Maiden T. 9 (wks 1,2) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
2. History of the Italian Language Dr Chiara Cappellaro T. 9 (wks 3-5) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
3. History of the Italian Language Dr Alessandra Petrocchi T. 9 (wks 6-8) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
F Special Subjects
Introduction to Middle Breton Professor David Willis Th. 10 Clarendon Institute Room 207
Introduction to Middle Welsh (contd.) Professor David Willis Th. 11 (wk 8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Introduction to Middle Welsh (contd.)     Professor David Willis Th. 11 (wks 1-7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Morphology Dr Chiara Cappellaro Th. 9 (wks 1-6) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Romance Philology and Linguistics Dr Sandra Paoli T. 9 Pre recorded - available on Canvas Canvas
Other
1. Romanian Language Class - Beginners Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 2
2. Romanian Language Class - Intermediate Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor
3. Romanian Language: Advanced Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor

 

Graduates

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
B1 Phonetics & Phonology
Acoustics Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa T. 2 (wks 1-4) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Dynamic Phonetics Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa T. 2 (wks 5-8) The Taylor Institution Main Hall
Foundation Course
Phonetics Practicals Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2-3.30 (wks 1-4) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Research Methods Dr Kerstin Hoge and others T. 4 (wks 1-4) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Lectures
1. History of the Italian Language Professor Martin Maiden T. 9 (wks 1,2) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
2. History of the Italian Language Dr Chiara Cappellaro T. 9 (wks 3-5) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
3. History of the Italian Language Dr Alessandra Petrocchi T. 9 (wks 6-8) 47 Wellington Square 2nd Floor Seminar Room 1
Experimental Phonetics B(vii) Dr Jose Elias-Ulloa W. 2 (wks 5-8) Phonetics Lab Contact Lecturer
Formal Foundations of Syntactic Theory Dr Diego Krivochen M. 3 Clarendon Institute Room 207
Historical Germanic Phonology & Morphology (time tbc) Professor Aditi Lahiri & Mr Joshua Booth W. 4 (wks 3-8) 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 2
Historical Pragmatics Dr Sandra Paoli T. 11 (wks 1-6) 47 Wellington Square Seminar Room S7
Morphology Dr Chiara Cappellaro Th. 9 (wks 1-6) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Phonology Dr Holly Kennard M. 10 (wks 1-6) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture Room 1
Phonology Practical Dr Holly Kennard F. 10 (wks 1-6) 47 Wellington Square 1st Floor Lecture Room 2
Psycholinguistics (week 3) Dr Holly Kennard & Dr Isabella Fritz M. 3 (wk 3) 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 1
Psycholinguistics (weeks 1,2,4) Dr Holly Kennard & Dr Isabella Fritz M. 3 (wks 1,2,4) 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture Room 1
Romance Philology and Linguistics Dr Sandra Paoli T. 9 Pre recorded - available on Canvas Canvas
Semantics & Pragmatics: Advanced Course Dr Daniel Altshuler W. 10 (wks 1-7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Semantics & Pragmatics: Advanced Course Dr Daniel Altshuler W. 10 (wk 8) Clarendon Institute Room 207
Other
1. Romanian Language Class - Beginners Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 2 47 Wellington Square Ground Floor Lecture Room 2
2. Romanian Language Class - Intermediate Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 3 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor
3. Romanian Language: Advanced Dr Oana Uță and Professor Martin Maiden W. 4 47 Wellington Square T11 Third Floor
Discussing Romance Dr Sandra Paoli W. 1 (wks 1,3,5,7) 47 Wellington Square Seminar Room S7
Introduction to Middle Breton Professor David Willis Th. 10 Clarendon Institute Room 207
Introduction to Middle Welsh (contd.) Professor David Willis Th. 11 (wk 8) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Introduction to Middle Welsh (contd.)     Professor David Willis Th. 11 (wks 1-7) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Phonology Reading group Professor Aditi Lahiri & Dr Holly Kennard M. 12 (wks 2,4,6,8) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
Quantitative Methods Dr Matthew Husband T. 5 Clarendon Institute Room 207
Romance Philology and Linguistics - Workshops Dr Sandra Paoli W. 12 (wks 2,4,5,7) To be confirmed To be confirmed - Contact Lecturer
Sociolinguistics Professor Deborah Cameron Th. 11-1 (wks 1-6) Clarendon Institute Room 206
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Hittite Profs Philomen Probert & Andreas Willi, Drs Alessandro Vatri & Michele Bianconi T. 2.15-4 (wks 2-8) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre
General Linguistics Seminar Prof Aditi Lahiri, Prof Wolfgang de Melo, Dr Kerstin Hoge M. 5-6.45 (wks 2-8) The Taylor Institution Room 2
Phonetics & Phonology Seminars: Advanced Phonetics (weeks 1, 3, 5, 7) Dr Stephen Nichols Seminars will last 90 minutes Day and Time TBA weeks 1 3 5 and 7. Interested students should contact Dr Nichols by Weds HT 0wk
Romance Linguistics Seminar Professor Martin Maiden Th. 5 47 Wellington Square Basement Lecture Room 1

 

Comparative Philology

Subject Lecturer Time Place Room
Lectures
Hittite Texts Dr Michele Bianconi T. 5 Teams Contact michele.bianconi@st.hildas.ox.ac.uk
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Morphology Professor Philomen Probert T. 11, Th. 12 (wks 7,8) Examination Schools Please refer to Exam Schools schedule on arrival
Indo-European, Greek and Latin: Phonology Professor Andreas Willi T. 11, Th. 12 (wks 1-6) Examination Schools Please refer to Exam Schools schedule on arrival
Seminars
Comparative Philology Graduate Seminar: Hittite Profs Philomen Probert & Andreas Willi, Drs Alessandro Vatri & Michele Bianconi T. 2.15-4 (wks 2-8) Clarendon Institute Lecture Theatre